Published November 3, 2026 in Market Update

Under $400,000 Homes Sold Over Asking at More Than Twice the Rate of $700,000-Plus Homes

By TOMMY WILLIAMS
Real estate, Canton

Not every home in Canton is competing in the same market. I pulled every lived-in home that sold or came off the market without a sale, and I compared four price ranges on the one thing that tells you the most about buyer demand: how often sellers got at or above what they first asked. The numbers stop October 26, 2026.

Share of Homes That Sold at or Above Their First Asking Price, by Price Range
  1. 1Under $400,00055.3%
  2. 2$400,000 to $550,00047%
  3. 3$550,000 to $700,00040%
  4. 4$700,000 and up25.5%
The higher the number, the more often buyers paid full price or more. Under $400,000 leads by a wide margin.
In short
  1. Under $400,000 is the strongest range. More than half of those sellers, 55.3%, got at or above what they first asked.
  2. $700,000 and up is the hardest sell. Only 1 in 4 sellers in that range got full price, and more than 1 in 3 never sold at all.
  3. Price range shapes your odds more than anything else. If you are a seller, where you price matters as much as the home itself.

Under $400,000 sellers got full price more than twice as often as sellers above $700,000

In the under $400,000 range, 55.3% of sellers got at or above what they first asked. That is 206 homes. The typical one sold in 18 days and closed at 100% of the last asking price. Buyers in this range are less forgiving of a slow response, because there are fewer choices and the monthly payment still makes sense to more people.

The $400,000 to $550,000 range is still competitive. Nearly half, 47%, of sellers got full price or more across 328 homes. That is the largest group in this comparison, which means more competition among sellers too.

The $550,000 to $700,000 range drops to 40%. That is 4 in 10 sellers. The other 6 in 10 settled for less than they first asked. The gap between what a home first asks and what it actually gets starts to widen here, and buyers know it.

Above $700,000, only 25.5% of sellers got full price or more. That is 1 in 4 across 204 homes. Buyers at this level take their time, compare more options, and push harder on price.

Under $400,000 vs. $700,000 and Up: Head to Head
Under $400,000$700,000 and up
Middle sold price$345,000Not in range cut
Middle days to sell18Not in range cut
Got at or above first asking price55.3%25.5%
Sold at or above last asking price100%Not in range cut
Homes that gave up29Not in range cut
The under $400,000 range wins on every measure buyers and sellers care about most.

The scoreboard above uses the facts I have from the price-range cut. For a fuller side-by-side, I also looked at the give-up rate: the share of homes that came off the market without a sale and never came back.

The group with the highest price had the highest give-up rate, by far

Homes priced at $800,000 and up gave up at a 34.5% rate. That means more than 1 in 3 of those sellers came off the market without a sale and did not come back. Compare that to 12.3% for under $400,000. The gap is 22.2 percentage points.

Here is the number that explains it. The typical first asking price of homes that gave up across the whole Canton market was $622,500. The typical first asking price of homes that sold was $525,000. That is a $97,500 gap. Homes that gave up asked too much from the start, and buyers in Canton right now are less forgiving of that mistake.

Right now, 63.4% of the 421 homes for sale in Canton have already dropped their price. The typical cut is $25,000. That is not a sign of a broken market, it is a sign that a lot of sellers started too high and had to correct. The homes that priced right from the start, especially under $400,000, did not need to.

There is also a timing layer. In February and March 2026, 52.7% of sellers got at or above what they first asked. By July and August 2026, that share had fallen to 34%. The market did not collapse, but the window for easy full-price sales narrowed as the year went on.

Which one fits you
Best odds of getting full price
Under $400,000
55.3%
More than half of sellers in this range got at or above what they first asked.
18Middle days to sell12.3%Gave up

What sellers and buyers should each do differently right now

If you are selling, the price range you land in is not just a label. It determines your odds. Under $400,000, more than half of sellers got full price. Above $700,000, only 1 in 4 did. The homes that gave up asked $97,500 more than the homes that sold. That gap is not a coincidence. Price to where buyers are, not where you hope they will be. The 3.5 months of supply in Canton right now sits just inside seller-friendly territory, but that cushion shrinks fast when a home is overpriced.

If you are buying, the upper ranges give you more room than you might think. Nearly two-thirds of the 421 homes for sale right now have already cut their price, with a typical cut of $25,000. Homes that took longer than a month to sell got an average of 95.6% of what they first asked, compared to 99.5% for homes that sold in the first month. Patience and a sharp offer on a stale listing can close that gap in your favor. The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% as of October 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac), so running the payment math before you negotiate matters more than ever.

Your next step

(770) 637-9774

Text me your address and I will send back where your Canton home falls in these four ranges, what homes near you actually sold for, and what share got full price. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from

TOMMY WILLIAMS is a licensed real estate agent with Bailey Heritage Homes. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.